Author Topic: butterfly  (Read 410 times)

johhnyco15

  • Hectare
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,928
  • clacton-on-sea
butterfly
« on: August 20, 2017, 16:15:00 »
had a BBQ yesterday so this morning i was alittle on the hungover side as sat at the plot feeling sorry for myself i was quick enough to take a pic of this little darling and it helped ease my headache
johhnyc015  may the plot be with you

ancellsfarmer

  • Hectare
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
  • Plot is London clay, rich in Mesozoic fossils
Re: butterfly
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2017, 17:45:26 »
Butterful, see the hands are still a little trembly!!
Freelance cultivator qualified within the University of Life.

johhnyco15

  • Hectare
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,928
  • clacton-on-sea
Re: butterfly
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2017, 17:49:01 »
Butterful, see the hands are still a little trembly!!
indeed it was around 7 this morning
johhnyc015  may the plot be with you

ancellsfarmer

  • Hectare
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
  • Plot is London clay, rich in Mesozoic fossils
Re: butterfly
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2017, 18:11:26 »
A wee drop of what the Admiral's on might just have been what you needed!
"The Benefits and Properties of Echinacea

Botanical Name: Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea pallida

Family: Asteraceae (Aster/ Daisy family)

Common Name: Purple coneflower, Rudbeckia, Kansas snakeroot, hedgehog, Black Sampson

Etymology: The common and genus name of Echinacea derives from the Greek word echinops, meaning “hedgehog” in reference to its stiff bristly flowers. The species names are derived from Latin, augustifolia meaning “narrow leaves”, pallida meaning “pale”, and purpurea meaning “purple” in reference to its flowers.

Parts Used: Whole plant, flowers, roots, rhizomes, seeds, and leaves

Flavor: Pungeant, bitter

Energetics: Cooling (best used for those with signs of heat)

Affinity/Systems Affected: Lungs, stomach, liver

Moisture: Drying

Polarity: Yin
The Benefits and Properties of Echinacea

Echinacea works in a myriad of ways, some of which have only recently come under the light of modern science. Perhaps one of the most interesting workings of Echinacea is its ability to “devour” invasive microorganisms, pathogens, bacteria, damaged and old cells, and other cellular debris from the body by literally engulfing them, and eating them. This immune response is known as “phagocytosis” and is one of Echinacea’s key methods in ridding the body of illness.

Physiological Effects: Alterative, anodyne, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, antiviral, astringent, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, febrifuge, immunostimulant, sialogogue, stimulant, vulnerary.

Therapeutic Uses:

• Internal Uses-

o Clears up chronic infections
o Works well at healing skin ailment, fungal infections, and wounds.
o Curbs chronic fatigue syndrome
o Very useful in the early stages of colds and flu
o Very effective against respiratory infection
o Effective against all types of inflammation
o Stimulates the immune system

• External Uses-

o Effective in healing skin ailments like herpes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, and infections
o Works well as a gargle for gingivitis and sore throats
o Heals wounds, ulcers, burns, and inflammation
o Anti-aging

Aromatherapy Uses: N/A
Echinacea Plant Preparations/Medicinal Uses

beautiful echinacea flower

Echinacea Infusion-

One of the easiest ways to prepare Echinacea is by making it into an infusion (or a strong tea). All you have to do is put 1-2 tsp of dried Echinacea into about 8oz of boiling water and steep for 15 minutes (I like to use a french press for this). Sip slowly at the first signs of a cold.

There is good evidence that shows that Echinacea strengthens the immune system against viruses and colds, so be sure to get your hourly intake when sniffles make their appearance. Doing this will ensure that your white blood cells make it to the virus quickly so that they can take care of colds fast! Learn how to make an herbal infusion here.

Echinacea Tincture-"
Other remedies are available!
Freelance cultivator qualified within the University of Life.

johhnyco15

  • Hectare
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,928
  • clacton-on-sea
Re: butterfly
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2017, 18:27:36 »
i think i might grow some more and try it as a hungover cure :BangHead: :BangHead: :sunny: :drunken_smilie:
johhnyc015  may the plot be with you

Digeroo

  • Hectare
  • *****
  • Posts: 9,138
  • Cotswolds - Gravel - Alkaline
Re: butterfly
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2017, 06:10:54 »
Nice pic.  You did well to get butterfly in pic, they normally fly off just as you get a camera out.

Echinacea sounds like good stuff.

I like the thought of it being a purple hedgehog, cone flower sounds so boring.

Allotments 4 All

Re: butterfly
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2017, 06:10:54 »

 

anything